The Gross National Debt

Thursday, July 3, 2014

The hypocrisy of special privilege with one word

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Read this first.

Now lemme take this point by point.

1)  You know that whole 600 year time period when White Europeans were buying and selling Black Africans as chattel?

Point 1 - I abhor the use of colors to define people. I consider that insulting.

Yeah? And? That was in the past. Furthermore it was the Africans who sold the people of Africa into slavery, as I’m told by historians. Beyond that, slavery as an institution saw all stripes of people so enslaved.

Myself, I prefer to move forward, but if y’all wanna live in the past, eat my dust. Now if you wanna talk about current slavery in Africa, I'm all ears. In fact, if you wanna talk about the history of slavery, I'm still ready for that discussion.

Back on topic, let’s ALSO talk about ancestry. Few people can genuinely claim they do not have people from Africa or Europe in their ancestry for the past few hundred years. The current president is a great example of this. People tell me because he identifies with a "race" of people, then he is of that "race." Really? So if I decide to identify as Ainu, I can be one? Ludicrous? Then pick a side and stay there. If you get to flop around, so do I.

2) No matter how long that conversation goes on in Black communities, though, White people do not get to take part.

Really? F’danging REALLY? People are screaming about equality, justice and treating each other the same and some people want to carve out an exception? Parity don’t live here.  (and if you don’t like my grammar, lemme introduce you to the Don’t Visit My Blog Any More link.)

3) Not Everything Should Be in Bounds to Us as White People

Pick a side. Park your butt there. If you insist in fence jumping, I’mma call you on it every time. We either have parity or we have special privileges.

Me? I do not like special privileges except where there is a demonstrated need. Blind people need Braille books or audio books. People who have lost the use of their legs need wheelchairs or the amazing new electronic bio-devices that let ‘em walk.

Special privileges based on who your ancestors happened to be? If you want such, fine. But I also get to claim that right and, well, when it comes to being treated like a septic tank RECENTLY then I have the trump card. I just ain’t gonna play it unless you back me into a corner.

4) It Is Not, in Fact, a Double Standard – It’s a Standard

This doesn’t merit the dignity of a reply, except some people still do not get it. And someone needs a dictionary.

When you afford one person special treatment and do not give the other person the same opportunity without justifiable reason, It. Is. A. Double. Standard. Ancestry ain’t a justifiable reason, sez me. See No. 3 above.

And as to the wrap in this article I refer to, lemme add I have been known to use the “N” word. I use it as a pejorative. I use it to refer to a person who abandons responsibilities like skipping out on children, refuses to work, demands support from those around him/her without justifiable reason and in general would do humanity a favor if he/she got hit by a train.

ADDENDA: My use of this word is entirely within my own head. No one ever hears me say it in connection to another person or group of people. Like you, I have thoughts that never leave my head. However, in the interest of fairness and full disclosure, I felt this needed saying.

The person's ancestors have no bearing on my use of the word.

I do not use the word in connection with how much melanin a person has OR that person’s recent ancestry. It's ALL about the character of the person.

So, chew on THIS:  I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin, but by the content of their character.

No comments:

Post a Comment